Teaching staff

Department of Civil Engineering

IWAKI Ichiro Professor Structural and Road Engineering Laboratory
UMEDA Makoto Professor Environmental Hydro Engineering Laboratory
KANAYAMA Susumu Professor Coastal and Estuarine Environment Laboratory
KODA Yasuhiro Professor Concrete Engineering Laboratory
SENTO Noriaki Professor Earthquake Engineering Laboratory
NAKANO Kazunori Professor Ecological Engineering Laboratory
WATANABE Hidehiko Professor Rock Engineering Laboratory
ASAOKA Yoshihiro Associate
Professor
Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering Laboratory
ABE Keita Associate
Professor
Geotechnical Disaster Damage Mitigation Laboratory
KASANO Hideyuki Associate
Professor
Bridge Engineering Laboratory
KAWASAKI Yosuke Associate
Professor
Traffic Flow Analysis Laboratory
CHINO Yasuaki Associate
Professor
Civil Engineering History and Landscape Engineering Laboratory
TEZUKA Masahiro Associate
Professor
Water Environment System Laboratory
UMEMURA Jun Assistant
Professor
Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory
MAESHIMA Takuya Assistant
Professor
Structural and Road Engineering Laboratory
ISHIBASHI Hiroki Assistant
Professor
Earthquake Engineering Laboratory

 

Department of Architecture

ASARI Kazushige Professor Steel Structural Design Laboratory
CHIBA Masahiro Professor Structural Dynamics Laboratory
GAN Buntara Sthenly Professor Laboratory for Computational Applied Mechanics of Structures
HAMADA Yukio Professor Environmental Engineering Laboratory
HAYAMI Kiyotaka Professor Laboratory of Architectural History and Design
HIROTA Atsuhiko Professor City Planning Laboratory
MORIYAMA Shuji Professor Laboratory of Building Services Engineering and Disaster Planning
PAREEK Sanjay Professor RC Structures & Materials Laboratory
URABE Tomoyoshi Professor Laboratory of Architecture Planning
NOUCHI Eiji Associate
Professor
Space Structure System Laboratory
SAITO Toshikatsu Associate
Professor
Building Materials Laboratory
YAMADA Yoshibumi Associate
Professor
Institute of Healthcare Architecture
HIBINO Takumi Assistant
Professor
Structural Dynamics Laboratory
HORIKAWA Masayuki Assistant
Professor
Steel Structural Design Laboratory
ICHIOKA Ayako Assistant
Professor
Living Environment Design Laboratory
MIYAZAKI Wataru Assistant
Professor
Environmental Engineering Laboratory
YAMAGISHI Yoshihiro Assistant
Professor
Laboratory of Architectural History
TAKAHASHI Gakushi Assistant
Professor
Laboratory of Architectural History and Design

 

Department of Mechanical Engineering

ITO Kosuke Professor Laboratory of Creative System Integration
KATAOKA Noriyuki Professor Micro-Bioengineering Laboratory
MUTO Shin-yo Professor Sustainable Systems Design Laboratory
NAGAO Mitsuo Professor Measurement and Diagnosis Laboratory
NISHIMOTO Tetsuya Professor Biomechanics Research Unit
PENG Guoyi Professor Fluid Engineering Laboratory
SAITO Akinori Professor Measurement and Diagnosis Laboratory
SASAKI Naoe Professor Sustainable Energy Utilization Laboratory
TAMURA Ken-ichi Professor Biomaterials Laboratory
IGUCHI Fumitada Associate
Professor
Energy Materials Engineering Laboratory
OGUMA Yasuyuki Associate
Professor
Fluid Engineering Laboratory
OKABE Hiroshi Associate
Professor
Design Engineering Laboratory
PRAMUDITA Jonas Aditya Associate
Professor
Biomechanics Research Unit
SHIMOGON-YA Yuji Associate
Professor
Biofluid Mechanics Laboratory
SUGIURA Ryuji Associate
Professor
Sustainable Design & Materials Laboratory
TANAKA Saburo Associate
Professor
Sustainable Energy Utilization Laboratory
MIYAOKA Futoshi Assistant
Professor
Sustainable Energy Utilization Laboratory
IMAHAYASHI Wataru Assistant
Professor
Sustainable Systems Design Laboratory

 

Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

CHIBA Reiichi Professor Electric Energy Laboratory
ENDO Hiraku Professor Magnetic Recording Engineering Laboratory
HATANO Tsuyoshi Professor
IKEDA Masanori Professor Semiconductor Nano-Technology Laboratory
ISHIKAWA Hiroyasu Professor Wireless Communications Laboratory
SHIKATA Jun-ichi Professor Optical Engineering Laboratory
SHIMADA Satoshi Professor Communication Engineering Laboratory
TAWARA Takehiko Professor Optical Communication Devices Laboratory
WATANABE Kimitaka Professor Power electronics Laboratory
INUI Shigeri Associate
Professor
Electrical Machinery Laboratory
MURAYAMA Yoshinobu Associate
Professor
Bio-Physiological Engineering Laboratory
NISHIDA Go Associate
Professor
Control Engineering Laboratory
TAKAHASHI Ryota Associate
Professor
TAKANASHI Hiroyuki Associate
Professor
Measurement and Control System Laboratory
ISHIKAWA Mizue Assistant
Professor
Spintronics Laboratory
MICHIYAMA Tetsuyuki Assistant
Professor
Microwave Engineering Laboratory
EGUCHI Takuya Assistant
Professor
Power Electronics Laboratory
MURAKAMI Kaya Assistant
Professor
Communication Engineering Laboratory

 

Department of Chemical Biology and Applied Chemistry

HARUKI Mitsuru Professor Biomolecular Engineering Laboratory
HIRANO Nobutaka Professor Laboratory of Enzymology
ISHIHARA Tsutomu Professor Biomedical Materials Engineering Laboratory
KATOH Ryuzi Professor Photoenergy Conversion Laboratory
KISHI Tsutomu Professor Molecular Genetics
KOBAYASHI Atsushi Professor
NEMOTO Nobukatsu Professor Organic Materials Laboratory
NUMATA Yasushi Professor Environmental Radiation Research Laboratory
OKUYAMA Katsuhiko Professor Photo-Physical Chemistry Laboratory
SAITO Yoshio Professor Biomolecular Chemistry
UENO Shunkichi Professor Inorganic Materials Chemistry Laboratory
KODAMA Daisuke Associate
Professor
Environmental and Chemical Engineering Laboratory
UCHINO Tomohiro Associate
Professor
Biomedical Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory
YAMAGISHI Kenji Associate
Professor
Bioinformatics Laboratory
ICHIKAWA Tsukasa Assistant
Professor
Organic Materials Laboratory
KOBAYASHI Izuru Assistant
Professor
SATO Kimitoshi Assistant
Professor
Environmental Analytical Chemistry Laboratory

 

Department of Computer Science

GENDA Kouichi Professor Resilient Network Engineering Laboratory
HAYASHI Takafumi Professor Information Security Laboratory
IWAI Toshiya Professor Intelligent Information Processing Laboratory
KASEZAWA Tadashi Professor Intelligent Image Systems Laboratory
KIKUMA Kazuhiro Professor Network Software Laboratory
MATSUMURA Tetsuya Professor Multimedia System Laboratory
SUGIYAMA Yasuhiro Professor Software Systems Laboratory
UEDA Kiyoshi Professor System Control Software Laboratory
WAKABAYASHI Hiroyuki Professor Environmental Remote Sensing Laboratory
MIKOSHI Taiju Associate
Professor
Network Service Laboratory
MIYAMURA Tomoshi Associate
Professor
Applied Image Processing Laboratory
MIZOGUCHI Tomohiro Associate
Professor
Manufacturing System Engineering Laboratory
NAKAMURA Kazuki Associate
Professor
Geoinformatics Laboratory
OYAMA Katsunori Associate
Professor
Network Service Laboratory
SAKAI Motoki Associate
Professor
Multimodal Information Processing Laboratory
SEKIZAWA Toshifusa Associate
Professor
Dependable Systems Laboratory
WAIZUMI Yuji Associate
Professor
Intelligent Image Systems Laboratory
KANEKO Masato Assistant
Professor
Intelligent Information Processing Laboratory
TANAKA Hirotaka Assistant
Professor
Intelligent Image Systems Laboratory

 

General Studies

KAWASHIMA Masashi Professor English Department
KONNO Tatsuo Professor Mathematics Department
MORI Hidetsugu Professor Physics Department
NAKAJIMA Tadahito Professor Physics Department
NAKANO Koichi Professor Physical Education Department
NODA Takumi Professor Mathematics Department
SUGAWARA Jun Professor Philosophy Department
TAKANO Shuro Professor Physics Department
UENO Shun-ichi Professor English Department
USAMI Hiroshi Professor Teacher Education Department
WADA Koji Professor Economics Department
WATANABE Mao Professor Teacher Education Department
AKAISHI Keiichi Associate
Professor
English Department
ARAKIDA Hideyoshi Associate
Professor
Mathematics Department
JIMBA Yoji Associate
Professor
Physics Department
KAWASAKI Kazunori Associate
Professor
English Department
KIM Rimi Associate
Professor
English Department
MIYATA Koji Associate
Professor
Japanese Department
NAKATSUYAMA Eiko Associate
Professor
Psychology Department
OTOFUJI Takashi Associate
Professor
Mathematics Department
TAKAGI Hidenari Associate
Professor
Physics Department
YAMADA Tomoki Associate
Professor
Legal Department
YAMASHITA Yasufumi Associate
Professor
Physics Department
FURUKAWA Mikiko Assistant
Professor
English Department
HIGUCHI Kojiro Assistant
Professor
Mathematics Department
KANEKO Chika Assistant
Professor
English Department
NOZAKI Masayo Assistant
Professor
Physical Education Department
SAKUMA Tomohisa Assistant
Professor
Physical Education Department
KIKUCHI Mariko Assistant
Professor
Physics Department
MASUDA Keisuke Assistant
Professor
Teacher Education Department