Teaching staff

Department of Civil Engineering

Ichiro Iwaki Professor Concrete Engineering Laboratory
Susumu Kanayama Professor Coastal and Estuarine Environment Laboratory
Yasuhiro Koda Professor Concrete Engineering Laboratory
Noriaki Sento Professor Earthquake Engineering Laboratory
Kazunori Nakano Professor Ecological Engineering Laboratory
Susumu Nakamura Professor Earthquake Engineering Laboratory
Masafumi Horii Professor Transportation Planning Laboratory
Hidehiko Watanabe Professor Rock Engineering Laboratory
Yoshihiro Asaoka Associate
Professor
Hydrology and Water Resources Engineering Laboratory
Hideyuki Kasano Associate
Professor
Bridge Engineering Laboratory
Yasuaki Chino Associate
Professor
Civil Engineering History and Landscape Engineering Laboratory
Masahiro Tezuka Associate
Professor
Water Environment System Laboratory
Jun Umemura Assistant
Professor
Geotechnical Engineering Laboratory
Takuya Maeshima Assistant
Professor
Concrete Engineering Laboratory

 

Department of Architecture

Kazushige Asari Professor Steel Structural Design Laboratory
Tomoyoshi Urabe Professor Laboratory of Architecture Planning
Buntara Sthenly Gan Professor Laboratory for Computational Applied Mechanics of Structures
Sanjay Pareek Professor RC Structures & Materials Laboratory
Masahiro Chiba Professor Structural Dynamics Laboratory
Yukio Hamada Professor Environmental Engineering Laboratory
Kiyotaka Hayami Professor Laboratory of Architectural History and Design
Atsuhiko Hirota Professor
Syuji Moriyama Professor
Kazuo Watabe Professor Space Design Laboratory
Toshikatsu Saito Associate
Professor
Building Materials Laboratory
Eiji Nouchi Associate
Professor
Space Structure System Laboratory
Ayako Ichioka Assistant
Professor
Living Environment Design Laboratory
Takumi Hibino Assistant
Professor
Structural Dynamics Laboratory
Masayuki Horikawa Assistant
Professor
Steel Structural Design Laboratory
Wataru Miyazaki Assistant
Professor
Environmental Engineering Laboratory
Yoshihiro Yamagishi Assistant
Professor
Laboratory of Architectural History
Yoshibumi Yamada Assistant
Professor
Takahashi Gakushi Assistant
Professor
Laboratory of Architectural History and Design

 

Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

Noriyuki Kataoka Professor
Akinori Saito Professor Measurement and Diagnosis Laboratory
Naoe Sasaki Professor Sustainable Energy Utilization Laboratory
Kenichi Tamura Professor Biomaterials Laboratory
Mitsuo Nagao Professor Measurement and Diagnosis Laboratory
Tetsuya Nishimoto Professor Biomechanics Research Unit
Atsushi Hashimoto Professor Material Engineering Laboratory
Guoyi Peng Professor Fluid Engineering Laboratory
Shinyou Mutou Professor Sustainable Systems Design Laboratory
Kosuke Ito Associate
Professor
Laboratory of Creative System Integration
Hiroshi Okabe Associate
Professor
Design Engineering Laboratory
Yuji Shimogonya Associate
Professor
Biofluid Mechanics Laboratory
Ryuji Sugiura Associate
Professor
Jonas Aditya Pramudita Associate
Professor
Biomechanics Research Unit
Yasuyuki Oguma Assistant
Professor
Fluid Engineering Laboratory
Saburo Tanaka Assistant
Professor
Sustainable Energy Utilization Laboratory

 

Department of Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Masanori Ikeda Professor Semiconductor Nano-Technology Laboratory
Hiroyasu Ishikawa Professor Wireless Communications Laboratory
Hiraku Endo Professor Magnetic Recording Engineering Laboratory
Satoshi Shimada Professor Communication Engineering Laboratory
Reiichi Chiba Professor Electric Energy Laboratory
Kimitaka Watanabe Professor Power electronics Laboratory
Hiroyuki Watanabe Professor Information and Educational System Laboratory
Ryuichi Iritani Professor Clinical Engineering Laboratory
Shigeri Inui Associate
Professor
Electrical Machinery Laboratory
Jun-ichi Shikata Associate
Professor
Optical Engineering Laboratory
Hiroyuki Takanashi Associate
Professor
Measurement and Control System Laboratory
Ryota Takahashi Associate
Professor
Gou Nishida Associate
Professor
Control Engineering Laboratory
Tsuyoshi Hatano Associate
Professor
Yoshinobu Murayama Associate
Professor
Bio-Physiological Engineering Laboratory
Mizue Ishikawa Assistant
Professor
Tetsuyuki Michiyama Assistant
Professor
Microwave Engineering Laboratory
Kaya Murakami Assistant
Professor
Communication Engineering Laboratory

 

Department of Chemical Biology and Applied Chemistry

Tsutomu Ishihara Professor Biomedical Materials Engineering Laboratory
Shunkichi Ueno Professor Inorganic Materials Chemistry Laboratory
Katsuhiko Okuyama Professor Photo-Physical Chemistry Laboratory
Ryuzi Katoh Professor Photoenergy Conversion Laboratory
Tsutomu Kishi Professor Molecular Genetics
Yoshio Saito Professor Biomolecular Chemistry
Kenji Satou Professor Environmental Analytical Chemistry Laboratory
Hiroyuki Tanaka Professor Environmental Chemistry Engineering Laboratory
Yasufumi Tamai Professor Molecular Recognition Technology Laboratory
Yasushi Numata Professor Environmental Radiation Research Laboratory
Nobukatsu Nemoto Professor Organic Materials Laboratory
Mitsuru Haruki Professor Biomolecular Engineering Laboratory
Tomohiro Uchino Associate
Professor
Biomedical Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory
Daisuke Kodama Associate
Professor
Environmental and Chemical Engineering Laboratory
Atsushi Kobayashi Associate
Professor
Nobutaka Hirano Associate
Professor
Laboratory of Enzymology
Kenji Yamagishi Associate
Professor
Bioinformatics Laboratory
Izuru Kobayashi Assistant
Professor
Environmental Analytical Chemistry Laboratory
Kimitoshi Satou Assistant
Professor
Environmental Analytical Chemistry Laboratory
Tsukasa Ichikawa Assistant
Professor
Organic Materials Laboratory

 

Department of Computer Science

Toshiya Iwai Professor Intelligent Information Processing Laboratory
Kiyoshi Ueda Professor System Control Software Laboratory
Tadashi Kasezawa Professor Intelligent Image Systems Laboratory
Kouichi Genda Professor
Yasuhiro Sugiyama Professor Software Systems Laboratory
Toshihiro Nishizono Professor Network Service Laboratory
Takafumi Hayashi Professor
Tetsuya Matsumura Professor Multimedia System Laboratory
Hiroyuki Wakabayashi Professor Environmental Remote Sensing Laboratory
Katsunori Oyama Associate
Professor
Network Service Laboratory
Toshifusa Sekizawa Associate
Professor
Dependable Systems Laboratory
Kazuki Nakamura Associate
Professor
Environmental Remote Sensing Laboratory
Taiju Mikoshi Associate
Professor
Network Service Laboratory
Tomohiro Mizoguchi Associate
Professor
Manufacturing System Engineering Laboratory
Tomoshi Miyamura Associate
Professor
Applied Image Processing Laboratory
Yuuji Waizumi Associate
Professor
Intelligent Image Systems Laboratory
Masato Kaneko Assistant
Professor
Intelligent Information Processing Laboratory
Hirotaka Tanaka Assistant
Professor
Intelligent Image Systems Laboratory

 

General Studies

Daisuke Uetake Professor English Department
Masashi Kawashima Professor English Department
Tatsuo Konno Professor Mathematics Department
Kouichi Saitou Professor Teacher Education Department
Jun Sugawara Professor Philosophy Department
Shuro Takano Professor Physics Department
Koichi Nakano Professor Physical Education Department
Takumi Noda Professor Mathematics Department
Katsuo Munakata Professor Teacher Education Department
Koji Wada Professor Economics Department
Hiroshi Usami Professor Teacher Education Department
Keiichi Akaishi Associate
Professor
English Department
Hideyoshi Arakida Associate
Professor
Mathematics Department
Shunichi Ueno Associate
Professor
English Department
Takashi Otofuji Associate
Professor
Mathematics Department
Kazunori Kawasaki Associate
Professor
English Department
Rimi Kim Associate
Professor
English Department
Shin Saito Associate
Professor
English Department
Yoji Jimba Associate
Professor
Physics Department
Hidenari Takagi Associate
Professor
Physics Department
Tadahito Nakajima Associate
Professor
Physics Department
Eiko Nakatsuyama Associate
Professor
Psychology Department
Koji Miyata Associate
Professor
Japanese Department
Hidetsugu Mori Associate
Professor
Physics Department
Yasufumi Yamashita Associate
Professor
Physics Department
Tomoki Yamada Associate
Professor
Legal Department
Mao Watanabe Associate
Professor
Teacher Education Department
Tetsuo Kobayashi Assistant
Professor
Mathematics Department
Tomohisa Sakuma Assistant
Professor
Physical Education Department
Koujiro Higuchi Assistant
Professor
Mathematics Department
Mikiko Furukawa Assistant
Professor
English Department
Masayo Nozaki Assistant
Professor
Physical Education Department